The identification of glyco-form profile in BCG-resistant bladder cancer and the creation of therapeutic drug using nanoparticle BCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40266903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Research Collaborator YANO IKUYA  日本ビーシージー製造株式会社, 研究開発顧問(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBCG / ナノパーティクルBCG / 糖鎖構造解析 / 膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravesical BCG therapy is effective treatment for non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, however, BCG failure and side effect through live bacterial infection are remaining. In this study, the model of BCG failure were developed by continuous co-culture of tumor cell lines with live BCG. The change of BCG strain (e.g. Tokyo 172 strain to Connaught strain) was effective against BCG resistant cells, however, cells became double resistant shortly. Nanoparticle BCG was effective against BCG double resistant cells. These results suggested that the sequential therapy, the change of BCG strain, and then nanoparticle BCG, might be effective in clinical setting.