Identification of molecules involved in progression of prostate cancer and construction of risk prediction model using SNP array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70282176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABUCHI Tomonori  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00293861)
NARITA Shintaro  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子多型 / CYP19 / 骨転移 / 予後 / SNPアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated a biological functional of the CYP19 polymorphisms. The ratio of serum estrone/ androstenedione was significantly associated with the CYP19 polymorphisms and the polymorphisms altered the promoter activity of the CYP19 gene. Additionally, the cancer-specific survival of metastatic prostate cancer patients was significantly associated with the CYP19 polymorphisms. Those finding suggest that the CYP19 polymorphisms influence the risk and outcome of prostate cancer through the alteration in sex hormone milieu.