Efficacy and toxicity of systemic transduction of p16 antitumor peptide in inhibition of metastases of urological tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZUI Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80235613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Jun  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550246)
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60109759)
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90211078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / p16 / レチノブラストーマ / ペプチド / 細胞周期 / 分子標的 / 肺転移 / 毒性 / Rb / マウスモデル / 浸潤性 / リン酸化Rb / 薬剤デリバリー / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P16 is a key molecule of bladder tumor (BT) development. Here, we evaluate the efficacy and toxicity of p16 peptide administration on mouse lung metastasis model for BT. Mouse lung metastases were developed by tail vein injection of MBT-2 cell line and single or triple times of p16 peptide were also injected (10 to 12 mice in each group). The toxicity was also evaluated after p16 peptide administration by blood test and histological examination.
The lung metastases were observed in 100% (12/12), 41.7% (5/12), and 30% (3/10) in above three groups, respectively. Size and number of lung metastatic tumor were significantly different between control and treatment groups. In high dose peptide group, leukocytosis was observed but not statistically significant. No remarkable change was also observed histologically in bone marrow of treatment groups. In conclusion, Systemic p16 delivery could prevent lung tumor development on mouse BT metastatic model without severe adverse events.