Expression of the oncoprotein gankyrin and phosphorylated retinoblastoma protein in human testis and testicular germ cell tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI TAKAHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10574650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550246)
西山 博之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
小島 崇宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40626892)
島居 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80235613)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgankyrin / testicular cancer / 精巣腫瘍 / ガンキリン / 奇形腫 / 悪性転化 / Rb
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of gankyrin, Rb and phosphorylated Rb (pRb) in human testis and testicular germ cell tumors by immunohistochemistry. The effects of suppression of gankyrin on phosphorylation status of Rb and cell proliferation were analyzed in vitro. Suppression of gankyrin led to suppression of Rb and cell proliferation in NEC8 cells. In testicular germ cell tumors, high expressions of gankyrin and pRb were observed in seminoma and embryonal carcinoma, whereas the expressions of both proteins were weak in histological subtypes of non-seminoma. Growing teratoma and testicular malignant transformation tissues expressed pRb strongly, but gankyrin faintly. Gankyrin is dominantly expressed in normal spermatocytes and seminoma/embryonal carcinoma, and its expression correlates well with pRb expression except in the growing teratoma and testicular malignant transformation cases. These data provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis of testicular tumor.