Individualized medicine in the treatment of human prostate cancer using laser-captured microdissection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50376448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIO Homma  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40165626)
SATOSHI Inoue  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
浦野 友彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20334386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 内分泌療法 / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / 幹細胞 / 分子診断 / アンドロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed models to predict CF using biopsy samples from a training set of 46 and independent validation set of 30 patients with treatment-naïve PC with bone metastasis. Cancerous and stromal tissues were separately collected by laser-captured microdissection.Logistic analyses to predict PSA recurrence showed an area under the curve (AUC) of 1.0 in both sets for Sox2, Her2, and CRP expression in cancer cells; AR and ERα expression in stromal cells; and clinical parameters. We identified 10 prognostic factors for cancer-specific survival (CSS): Oct1, TRIM36, Sox2, and c-Myc expression in cancer cells; AR, Klf4, and ERα expression in stromal cells; and PSA, Gleason score, and extent of disease. On the basis of these factors, patients were divided into favorable-, intermediate-, and poor-risk groups according to the number of factors present. Five-year CSS rates for the 3 groups were 90%, 32%, and 12% in training set and 75%, 48%, and 0% in validation set, respectively.