Elucidation of agonistic changes of the antagonists of androgen receptor of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70208239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン抑制療法 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / アンタゴニスト / アゴニスト / 共役因子 / NKX3.1 / アンドロゲンん / 活性化共役因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen and androgen receptor (AR) is the main axis of prostate cancer growth. AR antagonists in androgen deprivation therapy for prostate cancer often show agonistic action and lead to prostate cancer growth; however, the mechanisms of agonistic changes are unknown. We elucidated the agonistic change of the antagonists of androgen receptor of the prostate cancer using changes of the cofactors. We detected the enhanced expression of NKX3-1 during the agonistic change of antagonist of flutamide for prostate cancer cells using real-time PCR and Western Blot analyses. We did not detect the change of the expression of NKX3-1 and agonistic action while adding the antagonist, bicalutamide, to prostate cancer cells.
The agonistic change of the antagonists of androgen receptor of the prostate cancer in the results of this research can develop into the new treatment strategy that targets the mechanism.