Treatment strategy for circulating tumor cell using telomerase activity with epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yasuhide  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00452102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40334768)
KYO Satoru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泌尿器癌 / テロメラーゼ / 血管内浮遊癌細胞 / テロメアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel adenovirus vector with human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) promoter could be constructed. In vitro, renal cancer cells (ACHN) and prostate cancer cells (PC3, LNCaP, DU145) were detected in human blood using this vector, however, 100 to 1000 cells were needed to detect in 1 ml of human blood, which was insufficient for the clinical practice. In vivo, circulating tumor cells could not be detected in the human blood samples of 30 patients with urological cancers (10 renal cell carcinoma, 12 urothelial carcinoma, 8 prostate cancer).