Can the regulation of autophagy be a new target for the treatment of prostate cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITO HIDEAKI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00345620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Minekatsu  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00529349)
YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
TSUCHIYAMA Katsuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90464073)
INAMURA Sou  福井大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (50572434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temsirolimus (TEM) induced autophagy but did not induce apoptosis even in high-dose treatment. The combination of low-dose docetaxel (DTX) and TEM caused a 34% suppression of cell proliferation compared to monotherapy with a higher dose in both the PC3 and LNCaP cells. The induction of apoptosis was increased in the DTX + TEM combination group compared to the monotherapy groups. The combination with low-dose DTX, which did not induce apoptosis by monotherapy, off-set the induction of autophagy by TEM, which indicates that-DTX suppressed the TEM-induced autophagy. The combination treatment suppressed tumor growth to 72 % less than the control group 14 days after the initial treatment in vivo.
In the combination therapy, DTX induced apoptosis by overcoming the autophagy induced by TEM and enhanced the effect of suppression of cell proliferation.