Development of anticancer therapy with GGCT targeting siRNA for urothelial tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Susumu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Eiki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555067)
ARAKI Isao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50252424)
YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80230704)
Research Collaborator KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsγ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / RNA干渉 / 尿路上皮癌 / siRNA / GGCT / 癌治療 / C7orf24
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated a utility of GGCT targeting therapy with RNAi for urothelial cancer.
In immunohistochemical analysis of surgical specimens of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, high expression was revealed in 64% of the patients. The five-year recurrence free survivals of high and low-no GGCT expression groups were 30% and 57%, respectively. Significant antiprolifelative effect via GGCT targeting siRNA was shown in UMUC-3 cells, and combination treatment consisting of Adriamycin and GGCT siRNA reduced cell viability more than the treatment with Adriamycin alone. According to our results, GGCT can be a useful treatment target with RNAi for urothelial cancer. We continue the treatment experiment of tumor-bearing mice by administration GGCT siRNA, and evaluate therapeutic effects and adverse events.