Development of risk table of recurrence after TURBT for non-muscle bladder cancer in Japan using the method of meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HINOTSU Shiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80323567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZA Hideyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70010486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / リスク分類 / メタアナリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the system for searching the literature on recurrence of the non-muscle invasive bladder cancer performed in Japan. The database used MEDLINE (PubMed) and a Igaku Chuo Zasshi (Ichushi Web). I developed the software which saves the dounloaded file of PubMed and Ichusi Web with a standardized format. I downloaded the paper which contains "Superficial" in a paper title, and the paper containing "Non-muscle invasive" using this software. And I verified that this software operated normally.
Moreover, I prepared the Cloud server for saving these files, and saved data.
From now on, I release this technique and will enable use of the developed software.