| Project/Area Number |
24592388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NONOMURA Norio 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30263263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Yasutomo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20432479)
TAKAYAMA Hitoshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50403051)
FUJITA Kazutoshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50636181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 前立腺 / 発癌 / 炎症 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 前立腺癌 / 幹細胞 / 再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using chimera rats that received allogenic bone marrow grafts from green fluorescent protein (GFP) transgenic rats , we investigated the existence of epithelial marker-positive BMDCs in injured prostate tissue caused by transurethral injection of lipopolysaccharide. Immunofluorescence staining showed that some cells in the stroma co-expressed GFP and pan-cytokeratin, which suggested the existence of epithelial marker-positive BMDCs. We collected bone marrow-derived non-hematopoietic cells (GFP+/CD45- cells) from the prostate. The number of cells in this population significantly increased in injured prostate compared with normal prostate tissue.In the prostate obtained from the chimera rats 34 weeks after lipopolysaccharide injection, GFP- and cytokeratin-positive cells were observed in the prostate gland, which suggested that some of the cells in the prostate gland regenerated after prostate inflammation derived from bone marrow.