Investigation of mechanism mediating resistant phenotype of renal cell carcinoma to tyrosine kinase inhibitors and development of novel therapy to ovetrcome its resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hideaki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / MAP kinase / Akt / 耐性獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the acqusition of phenotype in renal cell carcinoma cells resistant to tyrosine kinase inhibitors could be achieved by the maintained activation of MAP kinase and Akt, and that the additional treatment of renal cell carcinoma cells with specific inhibitors for MAP kinase or Akt was shown to contribute to overcome the resistance to tyrosine kinase inhibitors.
In addition, the measurement of serum MMP-9/TIMP-2 ratio in patients with renal cell carcinoma treated with sunitinib appeared to be useful for the early diagnosis with the acquired resistance to sunitinib in these patients.