A new therapeutic medicine based on the investigation of membrane transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Shin  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70379741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masami  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / P-glycoprotein / 小胞体ストレス / REIC/Dkk遺伝子 / 膀胱癌 / アポトーシス誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we found that over expression of secreted REIC/DKK-3 protein induced Endoplasmic reticulum stress in cancer cell and reduced the anticancer agent resistance. In this study, we analyzed the anticancer agent resistance in genitourinary cancer, associated with the mechanism of P-glycoprotein including ABC transporter superfamily, and validated the effects of REIC/DKK-3 gene therapy as new therapeutic medication of anticancer agent resistance.