Investigation of molecular mechanism of FGF family involved in prostate cancer and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TEISHIMA Jun  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (20397962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Akio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10239064)
INOUE Shogo  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90457177)
SHOJI Koichi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90565805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 増殖因子 / 上皮間葉移行 / メタボリック症候群 / 癌 / FGF19
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum FGF19/21 levels in high Gleason grade group was significantly higher than that in low Gleason grade group. In the immunostaining, the biochemical recurrence free survival rate in FGF19/21-positive group was lower than that in FGF21-negative group. Cell viability and the expression of EMT marker were significantly enhanced by treatment with FGF19/21 in LNCaP and PC3 cells. Our data indicate that FGF21 might be associated with biochemical recurrence by promoting cell proliferation of prostate cancer.