The tumor control mechanism of galectin-3 in prostate cancer bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Tomoharu  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10314874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Hiro-omi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10214446)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50325255)
NAKATSUJI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (50437638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ガレクチン-3 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated continuous galectin-3-overexpressed LNCaP cells and galectin-3-downregulated PC-3 cells using siRNA. Overexpression of galectin-3 in LNCaP cells promoted invasion and migration of tumor cells comparing with control LNCaP cells. Downregulation of galectin-3 in PC-3 cells suppressed invasion and migration comparing with control PC-3 cells. Galectin-3 significantly suppressed anti-androgen effect induced by enzalutamide or bicalutamide in LNCaP comparing with controls by activating androgen transcriptional activity of AR. Galectin-3 has been shown to promote activation of osteoclasts because TRAP-positive cells of the osteoclast was significantly increased 1.7-fold by the addition of recombinant galectin-3. These data indicate that galectin-3 is involved in the tumor progression and anti-androgen drug resistance of CRPC by regulating invasion, migration, transcriptional activity of AR, and osteoclast activity.