Development of lexatumumab in combination with temsirolimus against advanced renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2013-2014)
Kagawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WU XIUXIAN  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10346645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00441296)
KANEMATSU Akihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90437202)
YAMAMO Shingo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
杉元 幹史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10243768)
筧 善行  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20214273)
加藤 琢磨  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70625673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslexatumumab / TRAIL-R2 / 腎癌細胞 / テムシロリムス / mapatumumab / TRAIL-R1 / apoptosis / Lexatumumab / 抗癌剤 / 腎癌培養細胞 / Mapatumumab / Lexatumumab / アポトーシス / アニソマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of anti-TRAIL receptor antibody in combination with temsirolimus against advanced renal cell carcinoma was performed. We found: (1) anti-TRAIL death receptor 2 antibody lexatumumab in combination with a new molecular targeted drug temsirolimus had an additive cytotoxic effect, although there was no a synergistic effect; (2) anti-TRAIL death receptor 1 antibody mapatumumab in combination with clinically achievable concentrations of epirubicin or pirarubicin had a synergistic cytotoxic effect; the synergistic effect was due to apoptosis via activation of the caspase cascades; (3) mapatumumab in combination with a protein inhibitor anisomycin had a synergistic cytotoxic effect.