Development of therapeutics targeting the Vav3 oncogene for castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA TAKEO  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40347034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMATA Hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords去勢抵抗性 / 低酸素 / Vav3 / アポトーシス / アンドロゲン受容体 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined Vav3 siRNA effects on cell proliferation and apoptosis in docetaxel-treated LNCaP cells under chronic hypoxia (LNCaPH). Interrupting Vav3 signaling using siRNA enhanced docetaxel-induced cell growth suppression compared with that induced by docetaxel alone by inhibition of Akt and ERK phosphorylation, resulting in AR phosphorylation inhibition. In addition to increased Bcl-2 phosphorylation through JNK signaling in response to docetaxel, si-Vav3 enhanced docetaxel-induced apoptosis through Bad dephosphorylation. Xenograft tumor growth was inhibited by si-Vav3/atelocollagen complex injection and combined use of si-Vav3 and docetaxel produced a greater effect than docetaxel alone.
Interrupting Vav3 signaling enhances docetaxel-induced apoptosis in LNCaP cells under chronic hypoxia by inhibiting the PI3K/Akt, ERK, and AR signaling pathways. Therapy targeting Vav3 in combination with docetaxel may have practical implications for managing castration-resistant prostate cancer.