Search for a new target therapy in the advanced prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMOTO Toshiyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部機能制御学講座腫瘍生化学分野, 教授 (80260321)
MUKAI Shoichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部外科学講座 泌尿器科学分野, 講師 (10315369)
SUGIE Satoru  宮崎大学, 医学部外科学講座泌尿器科学分野, 医員 (50626140)
Research Collaborator TSUKINO Hiromasa  宮崎大学, 医学部外科学講座泌尿器科学分野, 講師 (60433059)
KAMIBEPPU Toyoharu  宮崎大学, 医学部外科学講座泌尿器科学分野, 医員 (90649641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺 / シグナル伝達 / 前立腺癌 / caveolin / 癌 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated associations between plasma CAV1 levels and prostate cancer in Japanese men, and CAV1 expression in PC3 and LNCaP cell lines. As a results, plasma CAV1 levels in patients with CRPC were much higher than in those with non-CRPC(p<0.004). In vitro analyses showed CAV1 protein and mRNA in PC3 cells to be significantly overexpressed compared to that in LNCaP cells (p<0.0001).In conclusion, our results support the possibility of CAV1 as a therapeutic target for CRPC. And then, we evaluated the relationship between the CAV1 T29107A polymorphism and the risk of prostate cancer among Japanese populations. As a results, logistic regression analysis of case and control outcomes showed an odds ratio of 0.35 (p=0.033) between the TT and AA polymorphisms, indicating a reduced risk of prostate cancer to be associated with the AA polymorphism. Our results support the hypothesis that this polymorphism may influence susceptibility to prostate cancer.