Isolation of prostate cancer stem-like cell and establishment of specific prostate cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUMORI Naoya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404674)
NISHIDA Sachiyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10509566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate prostate Cancer Stem Cells/ Cancer Initiating Cell (CSCs/CICs). Prostate CSCs / CICs were isolated as ALDH1 high cells using the ALDH1 activity assay. We found that prostate CSCs / CICs expressed higher levels of growth factors including hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). The results indicate that HGF secreted by prostate CSCs / CICs. The purpose of the next study was to evaluate the relationship between expression of HGF in prostate tissues and biochemical recurrence after radical prostatectomy. Immunohistochemical staining of HGF was compared to biochemical recurrence after radical prostatectomy. Patients with tumors exhibiting HGF positivity of 5% or more had a significantly shorter biochemical recurrence-free period than that of patients whose tumor HGF positivity was less than 5%. Our data suggests that therapeutic targeting of CSCs/CICs in prostate cancer is a future possibility