Identification of molecular signatures associated with kidney cancer prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAO MASAHIRO  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00260787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAIGAWA Noboru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00237207)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10217995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 予後 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed corrected serum Ca levels at initial onset (n=683) and/or as of recurrence (n=71) in patients with RCC. We also examined a total of 623 renal tumor samples for PTHLH mRNA expressions by quantitative real-time PCR. High serum Ca concomitant with PTHLH overexpression in tumors was observed exclusively in clear cell RCC but not in other non-clear cell tumors. In clear cell RCC, univariate and multivariate Cox analyses demonstrated that high PTHLH expression was strongly associated with poor overall survival for patients who underwent standard nephrectomy. Moreover, in stage IV advanced cases, PTHLH expressions remained as independent prognostic parameters for OS in multivariate Cox model. These data suggest that the previously characterized tumor signatures of high serum Ca due to high PTHLH expression and poor prognosis are clear cell RCC-specific features, and detection of tumor PTHLH expression will be a potent diagnostic and prognostic marker for clear cell RCCs.