Project/Area Number |
24592402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO yoshihiro 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40244561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Noriyasu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20254279)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
NAKANISHI Makoto 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
HAYASHI Yutaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
TOZAWA Keiichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | SRC-3 / PI3K/AKT/mTOR / 分子標的治療 / PI3K/AKT/mTOR経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As our analysis result, cyclin D2, E2, M4, T2 and CDC25A for cell cycle regulator and IGF-I, IGF-II, IRS-1, IRS-2, PIK3CA and AKT1 for AKT signal system and BIRC2, BIRC3 and GADD45B for NFkB signal system were recognized as genes controlled by nuclear receptor transcription conjugate factor SRC-3. As for cyclin E and CDC25A of cell cycle regulator, not only the binding capacity but also the promoter transcription activity was recognized for androgen receptor, SRC-3 and PI3K/AKT/mTOR-related factor, and can expect participation in hormone-resistant mechanism acquisition of the prostate cancer and application to molecules target treatment.