Development of a new therapy for prostate cancer by the fusion of the thermotherapy mediated by magnetic field and the immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20254279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 教授 (10043324)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, その他の部局, 学長 (30122047)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
NAIKI Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50551272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温熱治療 / 温熱免疫 / 前立腺癌 / ナノテクノロジー / 磁場 / がん免疫 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed several years ago new cancer thermotherapy “MCL Heat Therapy”, which is based on the particular character of the magnetite (Fe3O4). The character is generating heat by irradiation of alternative magnetic field. We performed basic research for the purpose of developing new therapy to treat both primary and metastatic lesion by which MCL Heat Therapy and cancer immunotherapy are fused. In vitro, we could not find the enhancement of tumor antigen from prostate cancer cell by heat therapy. However, in vitro, helper T cell and cytotoxic T cell were appeared in tumor tissue by MCL Heat Therapy.
Under the acceptance of Institutional Review Bore of our university, new Heat Therapy with inductive heating machine RF-8 and local injection of MCL was performed for three patients. There were no adverse events.