Investigation of Mechanism of Action of Steroid Sulfatase in Bladder Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20382179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI Min  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70336783)
KATO Minoru  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 登録医 (30711684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 浸潤 / アンドロゲン / 膀胱がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we found out that steroid sulfatase (STS), an enzyme involved in androgen synthesis, is an important factor of invasion and prognosis of bladder cancer (BCa) patients. First, we demonstrated that the expression level of STS was significantly higher in muscle invasive BCa compared to non muscle-invasive BCa and the prognosis of STS positive Bca is significantly worse than that of STS negative BCa. Sedond, STS-knock down BCa cells showed less migration and invasion capability. Lastly, we showed that STS is relevant to epithelial to mesenchymal factors such as vimentin and ZEB1.
In conclusion, we showed the possibility that STS is a novel target of BCa treatment.