Establishment of the biomarker in urothelial cancer patients treated with systemic combination chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nagahide  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30316103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Isao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263378)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60275352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿路上皮癌」 / 膀胱癌 / バイオマーカー / 化学療法 / 多施設共同研究 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently demonstrated that high expression levels of human equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1 (hENT1), the major nucleoside transporter protein required for efficient uptake of gemcitabine into cytoplasm, was an independent prognostic marker as a positive regulator in patients with metastatic bladder cancer treated using gemcitabine-containing systemic chemotherapy. Ribonucleotide reductase 1 (RRM1) represents a mechanism of resistance to gemcitabine, and was shown in this study as a negative regulator response to gemcitabine-platinum chemotherapy. Our data demonstrated that high expression of RRM1 and low expression of hENT1 in tumor cells is associated with shorter survival in patients with metastatic bladder cancer treated using gemcitabine-containing chemotherapy. This outcome will lead to personalized medicine in urothelial cancer patients treated with systemic chemotherapy.