Exploration of novel biomarkers for prostate cancer by proteomic and pathway analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, shotgun nano LC-MS/MS proteomics using laser-microdissection (LMD) of formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues was conducted to identify grade- and stage-related biomarkers of prostate cancer (PCa).
Nano LC-MS/MS proteomics was conducted using FFPE tissue of PCa. The tissue samples included specimens with low Gleason score (GS), specimens with high GS, and biopsy specimens from metastatic PCa. Targeted cells were microdissected for proteomic analysis. Candidate proteins were selected by pathway analysis and evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Immunohistochemical evaluation was attempted to validate candidate markers. The expression of MCCC2 was significantly higher in cancerous tissue than in benign prostatic tissue. Nano LC-MS/MS proteomics using LMD of FFPE specimens was useful for exploring biomarkers in solid tumors, including PCa. We found potential biomarker candidates with expression profiles related to grade and stage of PCa.