Combination therapy using cancer vaccine, antigen-specific CTL and an anticancer drug for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60109759)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Susumu
KASHIWAGI Takahiro
NISHIO Mayako
NISHINO Tokiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫治療 / 細胞治療 / 併用療法 / 抗がん剤 / CTL / 細胞療法 / 免疫療法 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to improve immune-cell therapy for cancer by improvement of an amplification system of cytotoxic T-cells (CTL) activated with cancer peptide vaccine and, combination with CTL and anticancer drugs.
CTLs were able to induce and expand in efficiently using cancer peptide vaccine as activation antigen. The influence of anticancer drugs for CTLs were tested using CTLs activated with a CMV peptide. Docetaxel, Gemcitabin and Cisplatin did not show any influence for reactivity of CTL, but showed inhibition activity for proliferation. These results showed that Docetaxel, Gemcitabin and Cisplatin were able to use with CTLs for treatment with cancer patients, but not combination with peptide vaccines. Iressa, Sorafenib and 5-FU did not show any influence for reactive activity and proliferation of CTL, and direct cytotoxicity for CTLs. These results indicate that these drugs can be used with CTLs and peptide vaccines for the treatment of cancer patients.