Creation of chronic cystitis animal model which mimics interstitial cystitis and evaluation of intravesical instillation of adipose derived stem cell to IC model bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYA Akira  東京大学, 医学部泌尿器外科学, 助教 (30372379)
NISHIMATUS Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部泌尿器外科学, 准教授 (60251295)
IGAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 医学部コンチネンス医学講座, 特任教授 (40159588)
HOMMA Yukio  東京大学, 医学部泌尿器外科学, 教授 (40165626)
鈴木 越  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40313134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Etsu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 難病治療研究センター, 講師 (40313134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 排尿機能学 / 間質性膀胱炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis are refractory disease with unknown etiology. There is no radical treatment so far. The aim of our study is to create disease model animal of chronic inflammation and investigate the effectiveness of intravesical infusion of adipose stem cells on the disease model animal.
First, we have tried to create a chronic cystitis rats and mice model in the beginning. Lipopolysaccharide derived from E. coli and protamine sulfate was instilled into mourine bladder to destroy the mucosal surface, and inflammation was identified histologically, in 2013. Next year, we performed the functional study by bladder cystometry. A result, although the model showed frequent urination, voided volume did not decreased and failed to show similarity with interstitial cystitis in functional study.