Functional analysis for the cytokines produced by ASC and ASC-induced restoration of erectile function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (60251295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Etsu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40313134)
TAKAHASHI Masao  東京大学医学部附属病院, 循環器内科, 助教 (00447418)
NOMIYA Akira  東京大学医学部附属病院, 泌尿器外科学, 助教 (30372379)
HIRATA Yasunobu  東京大学医学部附属病院, 循環器内科, 准教授 (70167609)
新美 文彩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 勃起不全治療 / 海綿体再生 / アドレノメジュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore a better treatment for ED, we examined whether combination of AM and angiopoietin-1 (Ang-1) was more effective to treat ED than treatment with AM alone or Ang-1 alone. We also compared the effect of the combination therapy with that of treatment with vascular endothelial growth factor-A (VEGF-A).
Combination therapy with AM and Ang-1 potently restored erectile function and normal morphology of the cavernous body compared with VEGF-A administration. This combination therapy will be useful to treat ED patients with a severely damaged cavernous body.