Bone marrow-derived cell sheets restore structure and function of radiation-injured urinary bladders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tetsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱再生 / 排尿障害 / 放射線照射傷害 / 骨髄細胞 / 温度応答性培養皿 / 細胞シート / ラット / Tissue Engineering / 下部尿路再生 / 温度感受性培養皿 / 再生医療研究 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 放射線照射 / 膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The urinary bladder is one of the organs most often affected by the side effects of pelvic radiotherapy. In this study, we produced bone marrow-derived cell sheets in temperature-responsive culture dishes that release the monolayer sheets intact. We then determined if the recovered cell sheets could restore function to irradiated urinary bladders. After 4 weeks, the cell sheet-transplanted bladders had smooth muscle layers and nerve fibers in proportions that were significantly larger than those of the control bladders. In cystometric investigations, cell-free sheet control rats had frequent and irregular periods of micturition; however, the cell sheet-transplanted rats voided at regular intervals of micturition, which is typical for rats with uninjured bladders. There were 24 growth factors to promote reconstruction of urinary bladders in the cell sheet-transplanted urinary bladders. In conclusion, cell sheet engineering has great potential to restore damaged urinary bladders.