Roles of prostaglandin receptor subtype EP4 in the induction of overactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Isao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50252424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Teruhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90625675)
KAGEYAMA Susumu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  山梨大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50402053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / 膀胱 / 排尿 / 知覚 / 求心路 / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EP4 receptors were largely expressed in bladders with outlet obstruction (BOO) but absent in controls. Activation of the EP4 receptors in bladders with BOO suppressed detrusor contraction and afferent activity. EP4 receptors expressed in the bladder epithelium might regulate neuromodulator release from the epithelium. These results strongly suggest that EP4 receptor upregulation in the BOO bladder participates in a compensatory mechanism to counteract the storage dysfunction caused by BOO.