Pelvic blood flow and lower urinary tract dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2013-2014)
Tottori University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Motoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (60273893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yukako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50032214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨盤内血流 / 膀胱 / 前立腺 / 前立腺過形成 / 排尿筋過活動 / SHR / 骨盤内虚血 / 慢性虚血 / 下部尿路症 / 膀胱血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A decreased prostatic blood flow could be one of the risk factors for overactive bladder/ detrusor hyperactivity and benign prostatic hyperplasia/benign prostatic enlargement. The spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) shows a chronic pelvic ischemia and detrusor hyperactivity and hyperplastic morphological abnormalities in the ventral prostate. Chronic treatment with nicorandil, silodosin, hydroxyfasudil and olmesartan improved the pelvic blood flow, bladder dysfunction and prostatic hyperplasia in the SHR. These drugs can ameliorate the progression of bladder dysfunction as well as prostatic hyperplasia through an increase in the pelvic blood flow.