Human papillomavirus (HPV) infection and expression of signal transduction in penile cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SENBA Masachika  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60216562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 陰茎癌 / ウイルス感染症 / 発癌 / 生体内反応 / ケニア / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / ヒト・パピローマウイルス / NF-kappaB / Toll-like receptor / p16 / p53 / p40 / ケニア:タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation has been linked to various steps involved in oncogenesis. Human papillomavirus (HPV) gene products play a central role in the induction of tumor transformation by interacting with several regulatory proteins. Mediators of inflammatory response can induce genetic changes including point mutations in both tumor suppressor genes and oncogenes, resulting in the formation, development and progression of cancer.
HPV found in 70% of the cases. In the HPV positive cases, NF-κB positivity was 92.9%. On the other hand, in the HPV negative cases, NF-κB positivity was 16.7%. The p53 family, p40 is the most recently discovered. In penile cancer, p40 gene expression was 100%, but p53 gene was 70%. It is suggested that p40 is markedly superior to the standard p53. In penile cancer, NF-κB is expressed more frequently in the presence of HPV infection than in its absence.