A new treatment agent determining renal calcium crystallization through cyclophilin D activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50264734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
YASUI Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80551267)
郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿路結石 / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / Cyclophilin D / 細胞傷害 / 腎尿細管細胞傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To experimentally evaluate the clinical application of N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin, a novel selective inhibitor of cyclophilin D activation.In vitro, calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals induced depolarization of the mitochondrial membrane potential, which was remarkably prevented by N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin. In vivo, ethylene glycol administration induced renal calcium crystallization, oxidative stress, mitochondrial collapse and cell apoptosis in rats, which were significantly prevented by N-methyl-4-isoleucine cyclosporin.