The investigation of the mechanism about the kidney generation using embryonic stem cells with inducible gene expression by assesment of FACS, and the application to kidney regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Akihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70464568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50305546)
MIZUNO Kentaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 胚性幹細胞 / FACS / 遺伝子導入 / ES細胞 / 腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor Pax2 is essential for kidney development. We have generated embryonic stem (ES) cell lines that repress Pax2 expression and examined their differentiation potential by embryoid body (EB) formation. EBs were cultured with or without retinoic acid and activin A. EBs were analyzed by reverse transcription (RT)-PCR and immunocytochemical analysis. Aquaporin-1 (Aqp1) and integrin 8 were upregulated when cells were induced to form EBs. With retinoic acid and activin A, EBs overexpressed Pax2-induced Pax8, BMP4, BMP7, and Podocin. ES cells that expressed aquaporin-1 and Pax2 incresed by analysis of the FACS cell sorting. ES cell lines with inducible Pax2 expression may be useful for dissecting genetic cascades functioning in the development of various organs, including the kidney.