Ultrasound irradiation may have therapeutic effect for erectile dysfunction by up-regulating expression of heme oxygenase-1 gene in endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20377253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Akihiro  富山大学, 大学病院, 診療助手 (20377279)
OGAWA Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 超音波 / 勃起不全 / 血管内皮細胞 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) gene up-regulation in response to ultrasound stimulation in endothelial cells. Data obtained from promoter analysis and microarray analysis suggested that the Nrf2/StRE signal pathway induced by oxidative stress was involved in the up-regulation. Ultrasonic irradiation to rat penis enhanced HO-1 expression in the cavernous tissue. HO-1 have the anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and vasodilatory activities in addition to proangiogenic and vascular reconstitution activities of endothelial cells. Ultrasound irradiation to penis may be applied clinically for erectile dysfunction therapy.