Roles of mammalian cold shock proteins in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA JUN  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50173430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 精巣 / 炎症 / 体内時計 / 発がん / ストレス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the functions of the cold shock protein Cirp in vivo, we produced cirp-knockout mice. We found that Cirp facilitates proliferation of undifferentiated. spermatogonia by inhibiting Dyrk1b. Cirp confers robustness to circadian oscillators through regulation of Clock expression. CIRP functions extracellularly as well and is a damage-associated molecular pattern molecule that promotes inflammatory responses in shock and sepsis. Cirp promotes the development of inflammation and carcinogenesis in liver and colon through regulating apoptosis and production of cytokines in inflammatory cells.
Thus, Cirp has both beneficial and detrimental effects in vivo.