Establishment of hormonal therapy for male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Koji  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00535255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無精子症 / 内分泌療法 / アンドロゲンレセプター / 精子形成 / テストステロン / ライディッヒ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA), salvage hormonal therapy increased intratesticular testosterone (ITT) level, resluting the restration of spermiogenesis. However, an appropriate concentration of ITT for spermatogenesis remains still unknown. Elevation of ITT also caused the increased expression of androgen receptor in Setoli cells. This elevation was promoted by the administration of recombinant human FSH.
Based on these results, we are establishing a new protocol, mainly by using recombinant human FSH, to stimulate the spermatogenesis in NOA men.