Analysis of the role of cyclooxygenase 2 on spermatogenesis disturbance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10347403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, その他の部局, 学長 (30122047)
HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
UMEMOTO Yukihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80381812)
Research Collaborator PARRINGTON John  Oxford大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCyclooxygenase2 / Spermatogenesis / 造精機能障害 / Cox-2 / COX-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether COX-2 was induced in impaired testes, and also investigated the possible role of COX in the testes using experimental cryptorchidism model mice. Five-week-old male mice underwent an operation to induce unilateral cryptorchidism, and they were then divided into three groups. Immunohistological staining and RT-PCR revealed that the expression of COX-2 was increased in the experimental cryptorchid testes. TdT-mediated dUTP-biotin nick end-labeling (TUNEL) staining revealed that the number of apoptotic cells was significantly increased by COX-2 inhibitor. However, the COX-1 inhibitor did not appear to affect spermatogenesis in the experimental cryptorchid testes. These results suggest that the COX-2 inhibitor provoked testicular damage in experimental cryptorchidism by inducing germ cell apoptosis. The expression of COX-2 might be induced to protect germ cells from heat stress caused by experimental cryptorchidism.