Investigation and clinical application of early critical factors in determining long-term prognosis (fibrosis) of kidney graft after transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIKARAISHI Tatsuya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80261303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hideo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30386990)
NOZAWA Shiari  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40167573)
YOSHIIKE Miki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎移植 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ (MMP)-9 / 尿細管上皮 / 腎線維化 / 上皮‐間葉移行 (EMT) / MMP / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 immunoexpression in proximal tubule epithelium (PTE) of human renal allografts was increased in biopsies when the PTE was damaged. This expression was consistently observed in vacuolized PTE, which implies the MMP-9 expression as a sensitive marker of acute calcineurin inhibitor toxicity. The levels of serum MMPs fluctuated with the allografts condition, and urine MMP-9 had a tendency to increase with inflammation. In mouse models induced renal damage, both increasing and decreasing MMP-9 expression were concurrently observed in renal tubules. Immunostaining using anti-MMP-9 antibodies with different epitopes showed that the latent pro-MMP-9 participated in the reversible pathogenesis of acute tubular injury; however, the active MMP-9 involved in the persistent irreversible expression in acute rejection that often causes interstitial fibrosis, suggesting the association of MMP-9 in inflammatory cell infiltration into PTE and in progression of fibrosis.