A search and functional analysis of novel placenta-related genes to overcome recurrent miscarriage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA YUKA  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00360264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎盤異常 / 不育症 / 胎盤 / レンチウイルスベクター / 発生工学 / 生殖生理学 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for novel placenta-related genes from the comprehensive analysis by the microarray using our original cultured cells followed by functional analysis. We obtained eight candidate genes, and two of those showed following interesting phenotypes in mice. The placenta-specific overexpression of candidate gene A caused placental disorder and intrauterine growth retardation. The candidate gene B deficient mice showed multiple abnormalities, placental overgrowth, abnormal delivery and neonatal anemia in the perinatal period. It is expected that these mice are useful as a new recurrent miscarriage model.