Factors involved in an increase of the miscarriage rate with maternal age: Attempt to improve artificially oocyte quality in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiji  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10241449)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Atsushi  セントマザー産婦人科医院, 医学博士
MORI Marina  セントマザー産婦人科医院, 胚培養師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵子の老化 / oocyte aging / 卵子成熟 / 染色体異常 / 初期発生 / 細胞周期 / 単為発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that an increase of the miscarriage rate and cytogenetically abnormal infants is related to maternal age. This phenomenon is called "oocyte aging". Immature human oocytes, which are obtained in the treatment of infertile female patients, are useful as a model of the oocytes obtained from aged females. We attempted to reveal mechanism of oocyte aging using the model oocytes. As a result, it becomes clear that oocyte development is improved when the oocytes are treated with a kind of chemical. The fact was also found that the improvement of oocyte quality was caused by an increase of cell cycle dependent proteins, which control chromosome distribution during cell division. Furthermore, cytogenetic analysis showed that expression of many genes altered in the model oocytes after the chemical treatment. As a next step, we are going to examine relationships between the genes and oocyte aging.