Functions of immune cells for achievement and maintenance of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2016)
Hirosaki University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Atsushi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖医学 / NK細胞 / NCR / サイトカイン / NK22 / NKp46 / 不育症 / 不妊症 / NK22細胞 / IFN-γ / TNF-α / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 精液 / NCR22 / IFN-g / TNF-a / 精漿 / IL-22 / IL-23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated the function of NK cells for achievement and maintenance of pregnancy using pregnant or non-pregnant peripheral blood NK cells, and non-pregnant endometrial or aborted decidual NK cells. The abnormal expression of natural cytotoxicity receptors (NCRs), especially NKp46 on NK cell and the abnormal cytokines production by NK cells are associated with reproductive failures such as recurrent pregnancy loss, infertility and gestational diabetes mellitus. Cytokines production by NK cells may be regulated by NK22 cells. Interestingly, NK cells could be stimulated by partner’s lymphocytes or semen.