The research on how intrauterine inflammation transmit to fetus by the intermediary of fetal skin with using ovine model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00451584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
SUGAWARA Junichi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60280880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早産 / 子宮内感染 / 子宮内炎症 / 胎児皮膚組織 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Polymyxin B / 妊娠ヒツジ / ポリミキシンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrauterine infection is a leading cause of preterm birth, most notably in deliveries occurring before 32 weeks gestation. However, the details of the mechanism and pathway from intrauterine infection to fetal inflammation are still unknown. We made an intrauterine inflammation model with using pregnant sheep, and also could indicate that a cationic peptide antibiotic, Polymyxin B have a possibility to calm the intrauterine inflammation down causing with Escherichia coli lipopolysaccharides (LPS) in fetal skin tissue with decreasing of the expression of messenger RNA of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 beta, TNF-alpha, IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-2.
These data are consistent with a partial resolution of LPS-driven intrauterine inflammation. They suggest the potential for agonist capture as a conceptual means of resolving the pro-parturition inflammation caused by infection of the amniotic cavity.