Epidemiological and immunological research for strategy to prevent development of hypertensive disorders during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ASHIOZAKI Arihiro  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00235491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠高血圧 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 周産期登録データベース / Th1:Th2細胞比 / 疫学 / 妊娠好悪血圧腎症 / 非妊時体格指数(BMI) / 子癇 / 胎児性別 / 非妊時BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence rate of preeclampsia (PE) was higher in mothers carrying a male fetus than in those carrying a female fetus. But there was no difference in the incidence rate of gestational hypertension (GH) between the mothers with a male fetus and those with a female fetus. When the effect of fetal gender on the prevalence of PE was examined immunologically, it was found that both a lean (lower body mass index [BMI]) mother carrying a female fetus and an obese (higher BMI) mother carrying a male fetus tended to become a helper type 1 lymphocyte (Th1) predominance. Moreover, epidemiologically, the thin (lower BMI) mothers carrying a female fetus have a high incidence rate of PE and this tendency of female predominance was lost when mother became obese (higher BMI). Since, immunologically and epidemiologically, the etiology of PE is different from that of GH, a new medical treatment strategy and an education program for prevention of GH and PE before conception are warranted.