The study for new tretment for preterm labor by reconsidering the maintenance tocolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Satoshi  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30345590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords切迫早産 / 子宮収縮抑制剤 / 子宮内炎症 / 組織学的絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 子宮内感染 / 産科学 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 新生児予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plognosis after treatment for preterm labor were classified into three groups, preterm birth(Group A), delivery within 2 days just after maintenance tocolysis(Group B), no delivery and waiting at home(Group C). In group A, it was important that there was severe inflammation and infection(38% positive, using highly sensitive PCR) in the amnion. And it was firstly reported that the amniotic inflammation (the values of IL-8 in the amniotic fluid) was able to predict the degree of histological chorioamnionitis(stage I or higher >9.9 ng/mL, stage II or higher >17.3 ng/mL and stage III >55.9 ng/mL, respectively).
The differency between Group B and C was slight amniotic inflammation at hospitalization. Group C(amniotic IL-8 <2.6 ng/mL) was able to be considered that the maintenance tocolysis would end from earlier stage of treatment.The knowledge correlated between the delivery just after end of maintenance tocolysis and slihgt amniotic inflammation was for the first time.