Dysregulation of intra-ovarian theca cell-androgen axis in women with gonadotropin-poor responsiveness and polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ORISAKA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80324143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords莢膜細胞 / アンドロゲン / 卵胞発育 / ゴナドトロピン不応症 / PCOS / 排卵誘発 / 細胞間クロストーク / 黄体化ホルモン / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / poor responder / ovary / follicle / androgen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian androgens produced by theca cells induce granulosa cell proliferation and early follicle growth. Dysregulation of theca cell-androgen axis leads to ovarian pathology such as gonadotropin poor-responsiveness (poor responder) and polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Inactivation of theca cell-androgen axis in poor responder and hyperactivation of theca cell-androgen axis in PCOS can cause downregulation of FSH receptor expression in granulosa cells, resulting in poor response to gonadotropin stimulation. Normalization of androgen levels in ovaries of poor responder and PCOS would contribute the expression of FSH receptor in granulosa cells and the acquisition of gonadotropin responsiveness in growing follicles.