Creation of ES cell established from somatic cell nuclear transfer with frozen in-vitro maturation oocyte which enucleated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Hiroko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / 未成熟卵 / 体外成熟培養 / ミトコンドリア / 再生医療 / ntES 細胞 / 未熟卵 / 成熟培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immature oocytes retrieved from the ovaries can be maturated in vitro (IVM). If the IVM MII oocytes are enucleated and cryopreserved in liquid nitrogen, they can be used as a source of the SCNT as well as be used to establish the ntES cells. Developmental rate of the cloned embryo generated with IVM oocytes was significantly lower than that of the cloned embryo generated with fresh oocytes. In aged oocyte, low developmental rate was reported to be associated with mitochondrial abnormal distribution. Thus using the metaphase II spindle injection (MESI) method, we investigate the relationship between the spindle and mitochondrial distribution in the murine MII oocyte. The MII spindle might be a determination factor of the mitochondrial distribution in the fresh MII ooplasm, but mitochondria were no longer redistributed in the 1-d-o ooplasm, implying that the redistribution potential of mitochondria might be related to the function of the MII oocyte.