Study of the efficacy of the replacement therapy of zinc in pregnant women and the fetal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uchida Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90570234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Naohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
ITO Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜鉛 / 鉄 / 胎児 / 貧血 / 人工羊水 / 抗炎症作用 / 胎盤通過性 / 微量元素 / 胎児発育 / 銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supplementation of zinc + iron significantly increased the hemoglobin compared to the iron alone for anemia pregnant women in the second trimester. The fetus growth did not show significant difference, but accepted fetal growth in zinc + iron group using a Z score. The umbilical cord blood zinc level was significantly higher than the maternal zinc level. Meconium stained amniotic fluid contained the higher level of zinc and iron. The level of copper was high and zinc was low in the maternal blood. The level of copper was low and zinc was high in the umbilical cord blood. We suggest a possible presence of selective trace elements transfer system in human placenta. Zinc might make the fetal environments better in amniotic fluid, fetal blood, and maternal blood.