| Project/Area Number |
24592470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIYASU Sato 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00508236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Hiroshi 金沢大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30252456)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIE Akihito 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30535836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 絨毛外トロホブラスト / 母体血管リモデリング / 血管内トロホブラスト / 血小板 / 血管リモデリング / 絨毛細胞 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎児発育不全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of our research is to elucidate possible mechanism of maternal vascular remodeling by extravillous trophoblast (EVT) that takes place at human implantation sites. Here, we demonstrated that both CD9 and CD59 are highly and specifically expressed on EVT invading maternal vessels (eEVT). Accordingly, functional experiments were carried out using immotile EVT cells (Swan71) and choriocarcinoma cell line (BeWo). As for CD9, knock down of this molecule inhibited lumen formation in Swan71, suggesting that CD9 is involved in the replacement of maternal endothelium by eEVT. As for CD59, we found that Swan71 but not BeWo expresses this molecule, and further experiments are currently in progress.