Potential mechanisms of aberrant DNA hypomethylation on the X chromosome in uterine leiomyomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shun  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10534604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / X染色体不活性化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant DNA hypomethylation in the whole X chromosome occurs in the uterine leiomyoma. In this study, we verified whether the aberrant expression of aberrantly hypomethylated genes specific to the leiomyoma or the dysfunction of genes related to the X chromosome inactivation (XCI) might be involved in the development of leiomyoma. As a result, although the two aberrantly hypomethylated genes specific to the leiomyoma on the X chromosome were identified, the aberrant expression did not occur in these genes. The expression analysis of XCI-related genes revealed that the expression of XIST and SATB1 genes tended to be altered similarly and was downregulated simultaneously in about a half of leiomyoma specimens. Therefore, the aberration of XCI-related genes such as SATB1 or XIST may be involved in aberrant hypomethylation on the X chromosome in a certain population of the patients with uterine leiomyomas.